36 Responses

  1. jona
    jona January 14, 2015 at 11:25 pm |

    I got my Spanish nationality only one year and two months not speak good spanish at wala din ako interview kaya ng mga sinasabi dto ..

    Reply
    1. Chloe
      Chloe February 5, 2015 at 5:50 am |

      Talaga Jona? Care to share more info? Thanks!

      Reply
    2. Mae
      Mae February 2, 2016 at 2:56 pm |

      Hi Jonna

      Ask ko lang kung ano ginawa mo simula sa pagdating mo dito at mga steps na ginawa mo sa pag apply ng Spanish Citizenship? How much is the cost sa exam? Saan kang area dito sa Spain?

      Regards,

      -Mae

      Reply
    3. Rose
      Rose March 16, 2016 at 11:04 am |

      Hello I’m filipino citizen and filipino passport.i have a danish boyfriend and we plan to buy a house in spain is there possible apply a recedince and to get a passport there?
      1.I want to know if how long yo take to become a recedince?
      2.How long is to get the passport?
      3.do i need to go out in the country if my visa expired while I’m applying a recedince.
      4.what requirements they need.
      Thank you to all and looking forward to your advice..

      Reply
      1. Paco
        Paco February 20, 2017 at 2:17 pm |

        Hello Rose,

        I am not an expert but I think I might be able to help because I am in a similar situation.

        Sorry in advance for the personal questions but they will help me have a more accurate assessment of your situation.

        Are you living in Denmark now? Is your relationship somehow registered with the Danish government or are you planning to get married in the near future?

        There are different laws for Non-EU spouses of EU citizens such as your boyfriend.

        1. How long to become a resident or citizen? These are different things. You need to be a “resident” (temporary or permanent) in Spain before becoming a citizen.

        2. You get your passport as soon as you become a citizen. That means, you have to live in Spain legally for 2 years, then you can APPLY to become a citizen.

        I heard that the processing time for citizenship can be up to 24 months, if all of your paperwork is in order. (You also need to pass a Spanish language A2- level test and a citizenship knowledge test – CCSE)

        3. What visa will you have?

        4. You have to check the Embassy of Spain for this information.

        Reply
        1. Rose
          Rose August 4, 2017 at 11:31 pm |

          Hello thank very much for your answers I’m very happy because i get my resident approved. And I’m hoping that i can get a citizenship for the future..thank you

          Reply
        2. Kat
          Kat September 5, 2017 at 1:32 am |

          Hi Paco and Rose,

          I feel I’m in a similar situation. I’ve been traveling for more than 2 years now with my German bf and we are planning to get married very soon. We love Spain and want to settle there longterm.

          Questions:
          1. I don’t have plans on going back to the Philippines and I was wondering if it’s possible to process all this without having to go back.

          2. How can I reside in Spain for 2 years so I can process my citizenship? Most likely I will be coming in Europe with a tourist visa like before.

          3. On the tourist visa application it usually says that you can’t get married during the trip but is it advisable to get married there? Or should we get married before flying to Europe?

          We’re here in South America for the meantime but losing time because we want to be in Spain by end of February 2018.

          Hope anyone can help… it’s really stressful thinking that things can go wrong or is impossible.

          Thank you in advance.

          Reply
  2. Marilyn
    Marilyn January 15, 2015 at 1:38 am |

    thanks sa info

    Reply
  3. em-ar
    em-ar January 16, 2015 at 4:22 pm |

    Hello po. Nagbabalak po akong pumunta ng spain dahil sa hirap po ng ekonomiya ng Russia ngaun. Dito po ako kasalukuyang ngatratrabaho ngaun. Ano po ba ang pinakamadaling paraan para mag apply po ng shengen visa don? Meron po ba kayonv alam na agency para po aa mga nanny? Tia po. God bless

    Reply
  4. Peter Luke
    Peter Luke January 16, 2015 at 5:39 pm |

    And how to get, as an European, the filipino citizenship. I live here already for 12 years in the Philippines and they always refuse it. All I have to do is paying taxes to pick up my money in an ATM and every year paying tax for… yes my stay here.
    So two years is not that long I woiuld say in your case.

    Reply
    1. dennis khan quiao
      dennis khan quiao January 30, 2017 at 7:18 pm |

      Go to your Embassy here in the Philippines and they are the one who will process your concern.

      Reply
  5. marla
    marla January 18, 2015 at 12:27 pm |

    Tnx sa nfo..:-)russia kc aq sad 2 say wlng gnyan d2:-(

    Reply
  6. Yen
    Yen January 23, 2015 at 9:56 pm |

    Gusto sana mag aral ng spanish class sa spain kaso di ko alam kung saan ako ppunta at saan magiinquire dto sa philippines. Para makapunta ako dyan..

    Reply
  7. may
    may January 27, 2015 at 12:10 am |

    Makakapunta po kau dto as a tourist kung may agency from Phil’s.but u will a lot of money around half million pesos accdg.to my French she came here in Madrid as a tourist she spent almost half million pesos….if ever makapunta po kau dto sa sspain after the tourist visa TNT napo ang labas kinalalabasan but in the other side after 3 years with out legal documents pwede na mag process for legality eto yung tinatawag na araigo

    Reply
    1. Je
      Je March 17, 2015 at 8:22 am |

      may, mahirap ba mag TNT diyan? 3 years matagal din ano pero ano pong mga trabaho na pwede diyan pag TNT?

      Reply
  8. Gini
    Gini February 17, 2015 at 4:04 pm |

    Hi Jona,I will just concerned for what you say about your Spanish Nationality,is that really true took only more than a year to wait?iv just got my residency last month and I ask them if possible i can change my philippine passport but they told me I have to wait for long 12yrs before I can apply Spanish Nationality.

    Reply
    1. Paco
      Paco February 20, 2017 at 2:24 pm |

      Who did you ask? 12 years is not true. Spanish law is clear in that Filipino citizens only need to reside legally in Spain for two years and then you are allowed to apply to become a citizen. The key word here is “apply”. You still need to obtain a Spanish test and the citizenship test.

      I heard it can take up to 24 months for the application to be processed.

      Also, you do not need to “change” your philippine passport because Spanish law explicitly allows Spanish-Filipino dual citizenship. You can have two passports.

      I have not applied myself but I have found a blog that illustrates the process a little bit better:
      http://nothemingwaysspain.blogspot.dk/2013/07/becoming-spanish-from-expat-to-immigrant.html

      Reply
  9. Je Mon
    Je Mon March 17, 2015 at 5:51 am |

    Matanong ko lang po, paano po makakuha ng residency diyan? Given na po na may Schengen visa so pwedeng pumasok as tourist. Paano po ang pagconvert nun to residency?

    Reply
  10. How To Apply For A Eu Passport | King World Snooker

    […] How Filipinos can apply for European citizenship in two … – It is an open secret among Filipinos in Europe that the easiest way to get a European passport is to go to southern European countries like Spain…. […]

  11. Pam / Hey, Miss Adventures!
    Pam / Hey, Miss Adventures! August 11, 2015 at 4:32 am |

    The question though…is where to start? Not sure how to start kasi on living in Spain. What if you are an online worker? Mahirap ba pumasok sa Spain when you are not actually employed in the country? Also, if I am granted citizenship, will my daughter automatically be a Spanish citizen, too? Thanks!

    Reply
  12. Cat
    Cat August 23, 2015 at 5:53 pm |

    Just to clarify, can you apply for citizenship with temporary residency or does it need to be permanent residency?

    Reply
  13. Rom
    Rom September 5, 2015 at 1:58 pm |

    Hi po! ask ko lang po if once na na fulfill mo na yung 2 years then nakapagapply ka na for citizenship, pwede po bang umalis ng spain or dapat po nasa spain ka the whole waiting time? Thanks po in advance!

    Reply
  14. Jon
    Jon October 26, 2015 at 8:17 am |

    Hi Daniel,

    Can I ask if you are allowed to leave Spain for vacation or family issues back home? If so, how long is allowed so it will not technically “break” the requirement of 2 continuous years.

    And a second question, were you allowed to leave Spain within the 2 years “processing time” after your application for Spanish citizenship? If so, how long is allowed?

    Thanks in advance for your informative article. 🙂

    Reply
  15. Joann
    Joann February 9, 2016 at 11:12 am |

    hello sir and madam,
    Maybe jona is a teacher or working in government or maybe her parents is Spanish citezen. Or maybe he married with the Spanish man. This is only the reason why she get her Spanish nacionalidad fast.

    Reply
  16. Jose Rizal
    Jose Rizal February 9, 2016 at 11:25 am |

    1. Pwede ba makakuha ng residency ang tourist papasok ng Spain? ANSWER: No, it will expire if you dont go back to the Philippines. You will end up TNT in Spain.

    2. Ano work pag TNT sa Spain? ANSWER: domestic helper.

    3. Paano kakakuha yung TNT ng Legal residency. ANSWER: you have to wait for 2 years and apply for “Arraigo”. You need to speak Spanish during the interview and find A Spanish employer who is willing to sign or vouch for your “Arraigo.

    4. After Arraigo they will give me residency? ANSWER: depends if you passed the interview and examinations.

    Reply
  17. Eii
    Eii March 3, 2016 at 12:46 am |

    Are there known Lawyers being regularly used, considered good to help apply for and get residence visa?

    Reply
  18. Rose
    Rose March 10, 2016 at 10:26 am |

    Hello I’m filipino citizen and filipino passport.i have a danish boyfriend and we plan to buy a house in spain is there possible apply a recedince and to get a passport there?
    1.I want to know if how long yo take to become a recedince?
    2.How long is to get the passport?
    3.do i need to go out in the country if my visa expired while I’m applying a recedince.
    4.what requirements they need.
    Thank you to all and looking forward to your advice..

    Reply
  19. Rosendo bueno lll
    Rosendo bueno lll March 23, 2016 at 10:45 pm |

    Hello po pwedi ninyo po ba ako hanapan na trabaho dito sa Madrid spin.??

    Reply
  20. Rosendo bueno lll
    Rosendo bueno lll March 23, 2016 at 10:47 pm |

    Hello po pwedi ninyo po ba akong hanapan nga trabaho…?

    Reply
  21. Robert
    Robert March 31, 2016 at 2:28 am |

    So how does one (Filipino) actually get to Spain. Do they use Schengen visa as a tourist and not return to the Phillipines? Or must they go there with a job already waitinh for them?
    I ask this as i have a friend who would like to know more!

    Reply
  22. Isla
    Isla July 30, 2016 at 4:25 pm |

    Echoing Robert’s question, how does one (Filipino) actually get to Spain? An obvious option would be employment and there are also other ways like if one is married to a Spaniard or has Spanish parents/grandparents/etc., but is there another way to enter Spain with no other purpose than to live there? Since time spent in Spain on a student visa(although, I’ve read on another site that should one(student, non-eu citizen) stay for longer than six months applying for one of those one-five years long residence cards is required) is not counted as a period of residency when aiming to eventually apply for Spanish citizenship, then(aside from the aforementioned options) what is? What other options would you suggest? Any input would be very much appreciated.

    Reply
  23. Elizabeth Baloran
    Elizabeth Baloran August 26, 2016 at 1:08 am |

    Hi sir,ask ko lng po kung pwede ba akong mag apply ng working visa dto sa Spain . May zchengen visa po ako pero good for 90 days only. Every 3 months dto po ako ksama mga amo ko from Bahrain. Pwede po ba akong I apply ng contract ng amo ko dto , may nabili po silang bahay dto kya lagi kming nandito. Salamat po antayin ko po ang inyong payo. God bless you

    Reply
  24. Ronnie
    Ronnie October 21, 2016 at 11:34 pm |

    Hi ask ko lang po. I can be granted to have spanish citizenship within one year if nagpakasal ako sa pinay din na spanish citizen na?

    Reply
  25. Gemz
    Gemz November 20, 2016 at 11:22 pm |

    Hello po, just want to ask po. I have a temporary residency permit for 5 years in Spain, but I went back here in the Philippines last September because of my mother has a serious illness and I maybe cannot go back to Spain after 6 months or more. So my question po is, makakabalik po ba Ako ulit sa Spain kahit matagal ang stay ko dto sa pinas? Thanks.

    Reply
  26. Can
    Can December 4, 2016 at 9:12 am |

    Good day! My cousins had already Spain resident visa and they went home in philippines days ago. They want to know if they are ofw’s so they will comply for poea requirements. Thanks in advance for answering.

    Reply

Leave a Reply